Schedule

Print Version of schedule

Print Version of abstracts

 

Friday, March 15 Tutorials
All in KLAUS (KACB) Room 1116. Registration All Day.

TimesTutorialTopic
8:50-9:00Luca Dieci: Welcome and Introduction
9:00-9:45 Rafael De la LlaveKAM #1
9:50-10:35 Rafael De la LlaveKAM #2
10:35-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 John Mallet-ParetDDE #1
11:50-12:35 John Mallet-ParetDDE #2
12:35-2:00 Lunch+Coffee
2:00-2:45 Konstantin MischaikowTopDyn #1
2:50-3:35 Konstantin MischaikowTopDyn #2
3:35-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-4:45 George SellPDE #1
4:50-5:35 George SellPDE #2

Saturday, March 16
Registration all day. Posters Set-Up and Display all day.

Session 1: Session 2:Session 3: Session 4:
TimesKACB 1443KACB 2447 KACB 2456 KACB 1447 KACB 1456
8:35-9:00Welcome: Yingfei Yi (Chairs), Evans Harrell (Georgia Tech), Doug Ulmer (School of Mathematics)
9:05-9:55HML 1: Geneviève Raugel
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:20PT 1: Roger Nussbaum
11:25-12:15PT 2: Giorgio Fusco
12:15-2:00Lunch+Coffee
2:00-2:40IT 1: Marty GolubitskyIT 1: Gwendolen HinesIT 1: Walter CraigIT 1: Yasumasa Nishiura
2:40-3:20IT 2: Michael LiIT 2: Stefan SiegmundIT 2: Jiansheng GengIT 2: Huseyn Kocak
3:20-4:00IT 3: Zhilan FengIT 3: Xingfu ZouIT 3: Zhenguo LiangIT 3: Wenzhang Huang
4:00-4:25CT 1: Marion WeedermannCT 1: Renato CallejaCT 1: Hongzi CongCT 1: Jason Mireles-James
4:25-4:40Coffee Break
4:40-5:20IT 4: Waldyr Muniz OlivaIT 4: Sjoerd LunelIT 4: Xuefeng WangIT 4: Peter Bates
5:20-6:00IT 5: Marcio GameiroIT 5: Arno BergerIT 5: Xiao-Biao LinIT 5: Kening Lu
6:00-6:40IT 6: Andrey ShilnikovIT 6: Zhenxin LiuIT 6: Constantine DafermosIT 6: Xiaoqiang Zhao
HML: Hale Memorial Lecture
PT: Plenary Talk
IT: Invited Talk
CT: Contributed Talk

Sunday, March 17
Posters Set-up & Display All Day.

Session 1: Session 2:Session 3: Session 4:
TimesKACB 1443KACB 2447 KACB 2456 KACB 1447 KACB 1456
9:05-9:55HML 2: Geneviève Raugel
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:20PT 3: Alexandre Carvalho
11:25-12:15PT 4: Wenxian Shen
12:15-12:45Group Photo
12:45-2:00Lunch+Coffee
2:00-2:40IT 7: Stephen SchechterIT 7: Yuncheng YouIT 7: Hiroshi MatanoIT 7: Alberto Bressan
2:40-3:20IT 8: Shangbing AiIT 8: Carlos RochaIT 8: Xing LiangIT 8: Marta Canadell
3:20-3:45CT 2: Maciej CapinskiCT 2: Duane Chin-QueeCT 2: Tomasz DlotkoCT 2: Nan Lu
3:45-4:00Coffee Break: Sponsored by Springer
4:00-4:40IT 9: Dmitry PelinovskyIT 9: Bo DengIT 9: Kunimochi SakamotoIT 9: Arnd Scheel
4:40-5:20IT 10: Panayotis KevrekidisIT 10: Tomas GedeonIT 10: Yuan LouIT 10: Hiroshi Kokubu
5:20-5:45CT 3: Zhiyan ZhaoCT 3: Abel GarabCT 3: Reed Ogrosky CT 3: Mingji Zhang
5:45-6:45Posters: Questions to authors
7:15-10:30Conference Dinner (GT Hotel); MCs: Luca Dieci and Yingfei Yi

Monday, March 18

Session 1: Session 2:Session 3: Session 4:
TimesKACB 1443KACB 2447 KACB 2456 KACB 1447 KACB 1456
9:05-9:55PT 5: Andrea Bertozzi
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:20PT 6: Bjorn Sandstede
11:25-12:15PT 7: Sijue Wu
12:15-2:00Lunch+Coffee
2:00-2:40IT 11: James MuldowneyIT 11: Hal SmithIT 11: Michael JollyIT 11: Carmen Chicone
2:40-3:20IT 12: Roberta FabbriIT 12: Rafael ObayaIT 12: Matthias WolfrumIT 12: Jean-Philippe Lessard
3:20-4:00IT 13: Carmen NunezIT 13: Tibor KrisztinIT 13: Sarah DayIT 13: Cinzia Elia
4:00-4:25CT 4: Ronald MickensCT 4: Gabor KissCT 4: Francesco FedeleCT 4: Iuliia Inozemetseva
4:25-4:40Coffee Break
4:40-5:20IT 14: Sergei Pilyugin Sr.IT 14: Karl HadelerIT 14: Min JiIT 14: Weinian Zhang
5:20-6:00IT 15: Wen HuangIT 15: Sylvia NovoIT 15: Sergei Pilyugin Jr.IT 15: Alessandro Pugliese
6:00-6:25CT 5: Jerome GoddardCT 5: Gabriella VasCT 5: Satyajit Roy CT 5: Suri Venkata Subhashini

Tuesday, March 19

Session 1: Session 2:Session 3: Session 4:
TimesKACB 1443KACB 2447 KACB 2456 KACB 1447 KACB 1456
9:05-9:55PT 8: Magnus Engerstedt
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:20PT 9: Evelyn Sander
11:25-12:15PT 10: Weishi Liu
12:15-2:00Lunch+Coffee
2:00-2:40IT 16: Shui-Nee ChowIT 16: Kenneth MeyerIT 16: Jose M. ArrietaIT 16: Robert Pego
2:40-3:20IT 17: Yi WangIT 17: Alessandra CellettiIT 17: Gilberto FloresIT 17: Raul Manasevich
3:20-4:00IT 18: Hugo LeivaIT 18: Marian GideaIT 18: Eduard FeireislIT 18: Sergio Oliva
4:00-4:25CT 6: Susmita SadhuCT 6: Jinxin XueCT 6: Anna BarryCT 6: Ke Han
4:25-4:40Mini Break
4:40-5:20IT 19: Hildebrando RodriguesIT 19: Thomas KappelerIT 19: Huaiping ZhuIT 19: Erik Van Vleck
5:20-6:00IT 20: Valentin AfraimovichIT 20: Aaron HoffmanIT 20: Xiang ZhangIT 20: Xifeng Su
6:00-6:25CT 7: Timothy BlassCT 7: Aftab AhmedCT 7: TBD CT 7: TBD

Wednesday, March 20

Session 1: Session 2:Session 3: Session 4:
TimesKACB 1443KACB 2447 KACB 2456 KACB 1447 KACB 1456
9:05-9:55PT 11: Melissa Kemp
10:00-10:10Mini Coffee Break
10:10-11:00PT 12: Hans-Otto Walther
11:00-11:20Coffee Break
11:20-11:45CT 8: CancelledCT 8: Manuel Tejada-WriedtCT 8: Aijun ZhangCT 8: Attila Denes
11:45-12:10CT 9: CancelledCT 9: Yu-Min ChungCT 9: Yao LiCT 9: Amit Sharma
12:10-2:00Lunch+Coffee
2:00-4:00Panel (Rafael de la Llave), Poster Award (Luca Dieci), Closing (Yingfei Yi)